Is the VA supposed to offset Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) if widow was getting his/her Survivor's Benefits Plan (SBP)?
[…] However: does the retro DIC award create some kind of overpayment of the annuity, where the retro DIC covers the time period when the widow was receiving the annuity? I can't find any authority for that, and I don't know how DoD would collect it anyway, since DoD will already have reduced the annuity in an amount equal to the monthly DIC payment. Anybody have any ideas about this?
The widow is going to be subject to a reduction of his/her annuities in the amount of the monthly DIC, simply because they have not remarried. The Sharp decision turns on the 2003 revision to 38 USC 1311, at para (e). That's the section that eliminated the offset. However, it is limited to "the case of an individual who is eligible for DIC under this section by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B) of this title." Section 103(d)(2)(B) restored DIC eligiblity of widows who remarried after age 57. Therefore if the widow did not remarry, then the widow is not an "individual who is eligible for DIC" by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B).