Is the VA supposed to offset Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) if widow was getting his/her Survivor's Benefits Plan (SBP)?
[…] The Department of Defense (DoD) decided not to appeal Sharp v. United States, 580 F3d 1234 (DC Cir, 2009). That case held that the statutory provision only precludes offset for a widowed spouse receiving SBP/DIC and remarried at age 57 or older. If remarriage didn't occur, then DFAS enacts an offset.
The widow is going to be subject to a reduction of his/her annuities in the amount of the monthly DIC, simply because they have not remarried. The Sharp decision turns on the 2003 revision to 38 USC 1311, at para (e). That's the section that eliminated the offset. However, it is limited to "the case of an individual who is eligible for DIC under this section by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B) of this title." Section 103(d)(2)(B) restored DIC eligiblity of widows who remarried after age 57. Therefore if the widow did not remarry, then the widow is not an "individual who is eligible for DIC" by reason of section 103(d)(2)(B).